CLA-2-82:RR:NC:GI:115 A80362

Mr. Gary S. Lewin
E. Besler & Company
P.O. Box 66361
Chicago, IL 60666-0361

RE: The tariff classification of drills from Germany.

Dear Mr. Lewin:

In your letter dated February 6, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, B.E. Speranza, Inc., Griffith, IN.

The merchandise is described as blast furnace tap hole tools, consisting of drill bits, drill rods, adaptors, wedges, springs, and soaking bars. The drills are made of tool steel, high alloy steel and mild steel.

The applicable subheading for the drills will be 8207.50.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for interchangeable tools for handtools, whether or not power-operated, or for machine-tools: tools for drilling, other than for rock drilling, and parts thereof: with cutting part containing by weight over 0.2 percent of chromium, molybdenum, or tungsten or over 0.1 percent of vanadium: other. The duty rate will be 6.3% ad valorem.

There is no quota or visa requirements for this type of merchandise.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division